[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting Windows XP client "Log on to" field to default to domain

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi

Is there a way to set the Windows XP Pro client "Log on to" field to default to the domain??  I have an SOE image that runs a sysprep.  The sysprep adds the machine into AD and reboots the computer.  When a user logs on, they need to change the "Log on to" option from the local machine name to the domain.  

Is there a way to default this option to the domain (group policy, registry hack)?  I know its simple to do it once but our users aren't that bright (we have 500 of them)

Thanks
Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:aabraham
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10655529
HKEY\Local machine\software\microsoft\windows nt\winlogon
default domain=your domain
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 10656870


Its

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
DefaultDomainName

RightClick DefaultDomainName and Click Modify

Put your domain name in the field

Hit OK

Close the registry editor.





 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10657954
And possibly the easiest way to push this out to your clients would be to integrate it with Group Policy...  You could push the reg hack out with a startup script under Computer Config..  Just a thought..!!

FE
0