Solved

Is Tomcat a web server or application Server

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is tomcat a webserver or application server. As far as my limited knowledge goes, I thought tomcat was a web server but recently i came accross a document which put Tomcat in the list of Application Server.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_supported_platforms.pdf.asp

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sus_492
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sus_492
ID: 10655462
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 60 total points
ID: 10671419
Tomcat is a j2EE application server, that can serve static content as well as dynamic content.

ShalomC
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnK813
JohnK813 earned 65 total points
ID: 10671446
Saw this question yesterday and figured it would have been answered already...

Anways, to my knowledge, Tomcat is an application server.  I've used it a little before, but all I can remember is that it has a fairly detailed installation procedure.  I hope this can help to answer your question:

http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paries
ID: 10846739
Tomcat is a j2EE application server, it also does serve as a web server. But if you are going to do a lot of static htmls's ,lots of images or even cgi's , i would strongly suggest using a web server like apache for that part and  then handing off the web app stuff to tomcat. I have used tomcat for a number of years with a connector to apache. They work very well with each other and there is tons of support.
0