[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

gcc compiler resources about solving warnings and errors

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
where can i fine resources on gcc compiler errors and warnings and how to resolve it?
 that is common errors and wariningd come with gcc compiler and how to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:panemade
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 10655600
Compiling with -Wall flags many common errors and warnings.
Most of the messages generated by common programming errors
 are pretty self explanatory.

This section of the manual discusses more esoteric problems you
may encounter.

http://gcc.gnu.org/onlinedocs/gcc-3.3.3/gcc/Trouble.html#Trouble

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guynumber5764 earned 150 total points
ID: 10663741
If you are stumped, the best thing to do is google the message text.  

Here are some of the more common ones...
http://www.phim.unibe.ch/comp_doc/c_manual/C/compiler.html
0