Solved

How can i restore the default screen color parameters of xp

Posted on 2004-03-22
9
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello,

The background color from a new/existing word/notepad/wordpad,.. document (normally white) is changed into a grey-blue color.
The screen resolution was also changed wich i could easily set back to its normal value but i can't change above colors back to normal. I already checked the display properties but cannot find anything wrong.
How can i restore the default screen color parameters of xp.

I greatly appreciate any help and thank you all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:karel_jespers
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10655731
Hi

did you try this?

Right click the desktop/properties/appearance, here you need to click on the grey/blue colour you want to change and then change it with the tools below.

H
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 10655769
Hi huseyin1
All the display/properties/appearance settings have the same settings as another xp computer wich has no problems.
I checked every parameter inside the display properties but couldn't find a difference.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10655796
but in there does it show the background colour as white or not?

H
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 250 total points
ID: 10655802
also what is your refresh rate?

75Mhz on CRT  60Mhz on TFT?

H
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10655888
in display/properties/appearance click on advanced and then see if that window has blue or white background, change this here.

H
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
timothyfryer earned 250 total points
ID: 10656726
The window in notepad should be the same color as the window in the display properties.  In the Item window of the advanced button inside the appearance tab, choose Window to set it.  If you want to reset all the colors, go to the appearance tab and choose xp or classic in the Windows and Buttons window, then go to the themes tab and choose the desired theme, presumbably xp default.  If that doesn't work, click start, run, and type SFC /SCANNOW to check and replace any corrupt system files, then restart.  If that doesn,t work, then you can access the current color set in the registry at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Colors.  If you change any of them, you'll have to log off and back on to see the effect.  If that doesn't work, then there are more settings for the theme parameters at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Plus!\Themes\Current and HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Themes
If that doesn't work, then repost.  Standard warning on modifying the registry and owning BB guns applies here:  You'll shoot your eye out kid!.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlexJ
ID: 10656823
HI,

Go to display properties.

1. Under Themes tab->Select Windows XP

2. Under Appearance tab->Windows and buttons->Choose Windows XP style

3. Click Advanced button

4. Under Item, Click drop down arrow and select Window

5. On the right side under color 1, Click on White color. Hit OK

6. Hit APPLY. wait for windows to change the color

7. Now, try again and see if the notepad, wordpad , WORD opens in white window

All the best

Alex
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 10657141
tks all
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:timothyfryer
ID: 10667610
Thanks for the points.  Hope I helped.  Good Luck. Tim.
0