Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can't Add A Printer!!!!!

Posted on 2004-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I can't add a printer in my windows 2000(sp4) client....
when i try to "add printer", in port section, i can't see LPT1, or other related with port option, including create a new port(even it worse, the option is disabled by system) , for example tcp/ip, etc...
Some actions that i do to troubleshoot this...
1. login as local administrator
2. change the paralel port type, spp, ecp, ecp+epp
3. set the irq to 5, 7, auto
4. turn off/on plug&play os in PCI setting
5. installing the newest via driver
can't someone help me out...
0
Comment
Question by:fajar79
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 10655855
1.is this happening out of the blue?
2.are you running office xp, there is a bug with enabling outlook xp if you disable it [rest of office should be fine] then it would work again
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fajar79
ID: 10655870
bruintje, no blue screen. yes, the client using office xp, a bug ? where can i found the info ?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 750 total points
ID: 10655876
source : http://www.mcse.ms/message474175.html

have stilll not found a MS article on it, mostly dealing with error messages and this problem
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fajar79
ID: 10655897
i've read the infos, hmm... i've to uninstall outlook xp, hmm, the client use that program to send/receive email, but i'll try to remove the outlook xp, and i'll tell you the result...wish me luck.. :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 10655953
:) yeah good luck, would be nice if it works at least something to look in further
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10657030
Just doubel check the print spooler service in running under services and the plug and play service. When you put printer on parrallel port OS shold automatically pick it up!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smaill
ID: 10658370
probably a long shot, but check the group policy editor to ensure that none of the print settings are disabled.

for w2k c:\winnt\system32\gpedit.msc

this can disable the addition of new ports, but i dont know why none are appearing in the list ?

BS
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fajar79
ID: 10683378
my boss asks me to resintall all from the scratch, and see what happened, i'm really want to uninstall outlook xp, but he insist, reinstall all, so, i hope i can give the result one/two day next.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10685237
Have you checked teh BIOS to see if the parallell port is enabled??
0