Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Name lookup test failed

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi All.

I am able to resolve dns names using nslookup on my linux but if I ping a domain name it says unkown host..!!!!!!


any clue???
0
Comment
Question by:last
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10656139
If you ping by ip then does that work ?
/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:last
ID: 10657017
yes I can ping the IP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10657059
Then it should work if you can do this things:
1. Do a nslookup of a ip.
2. Ping the ip
then the ping domain name will work too, because it does just these steps.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 10659221
Check the contents of /etc/resolv.conf and make sure that it specifies valid "nameserver"s. Also check /etc/nsswitch.conf to be sure that "hosts" includes at least "files dns".
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pablouruguay
pablouruguay earned 100 total points
ID: 10661108
here is an example of /etc/resolv.conf


[pablo@omega Mail]$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
search antel.com
nameserver 200.199.40.12


and is nsswitch,.conf you need to have this

#hosts:     db files nisplus nis dns
hosts:      files dns

0