Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Debugger Exception Notification

Posted on 2004-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Why is it when i close quick report during or after print i get
the window :

Debugger Exception Notification

with :
Project Project1.exe raised exception class EAccessViolation with message
'Access violation 00000000'.Process stopped.Use Step or Run to continue.

This happens when I print a record from database (ADO) ...

0
Comment
Question by:senad
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 10655971
seems you want to access any object,
that is already destroyed
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:senad
ID: 10656053
perhaps you're right:
I had
QuickRep1.Free;
after print....
So I was closing a nonexistent component ...
Removed this line and it seem's to work ok...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10656065
-->seems you want to access any object,
that is already destroyed

Meikl is right.

The quickreport Close button perform the Parentform close too....
Maybe you're trying to free it again in onclose, or simply ur trying to destroy objects owned by the quickreport (so already destroyed)....
0