Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

backup files from solaris to windows

Posted on 2004-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I realize this is fairly simple, but I am fairly new to Unix/Linux and need a simple solution to the following.  I need to be able to copy files from a Solaris 8 machine to a windows 2000 Server (specifically the home directory on Solaris).   I have configured Samba on Solaris and am able to copy some files, but get a variety of errors on other files (file may be in use/ insufficient permissions etc.).  Instead of wasting time on this, I need a simple way to routinely make a backup copy of the home directory on Solaris to a windows 2000 machine (sam lan, etc.) I actually have a windows folder successfully mounted on the Solaris server and now just need the command to backup this folder. I would like to do something similar on Linux as well. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:snakepliskin
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10656133
If the windows directory is mounted on the Sun box and the Solaris user have write permission to the Windows folder, simply use cp, or cp -r (for directories)
i.e.
cp -r /home/user1 /windows_mount

Same should wirk in linux
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 1800 total points
ID: 10657283
Hi snakepliskin,
Use tar/gtar:

tar -cf /windows_mount/backup_${HOST}_`date +'%Y%m%d%H%M%S'`.tar [list of directories to backup]

Consider using gzip to compress your .tar file:

tar -cf - [list of directories to backup] | gzip -1 > /windows_mount/backup_${HOST}_`date +'%Y%m%d%H%M%S'`.tar.gz


Cheers,

Stefan
0