?
Solved

Adding ODBC Entry

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How do I add an ODBC Entry (with MS Access, SQL Server driver. Or any other driver) on run time?

0
Comment
Question by:huferry
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10656436
Hi
I've added it to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI
Add first desired ODBC entries manually and look what are the appropriate key values
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 200 total points
ID: 10656467
u must also add the name to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI\ODBC Data Sources
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 10657657
As I understand you need to create an alias on runtime.
If that's what you are looking for then you should see this. It's in delphi and has sourcecode attached.

http://www.jrsoftware.org/files/AddAlias.zip
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:huferry
ID: 10685285
I've not tried AddAlias but I read the readme, it is to add BDE entry not ODBC, right?
0