Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LOAD AVI FROM DLL IN TANIMATION

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05

I use this code to load avi from dll in Tanimation (A1)
but I recieve error 'can not open avi'.

//*********************************
DLLHANDLE := LoadLibrary('resdll.dll');

  with A1 do
  try
     try
        ResHandle := DLLHANDLE;
     finally

        ResName := 'myavi';
     end;
  finally
  StartFrame := 25;
  StopFrame :=61;

  end;
//****************************
0
Comment
Question by:sal1150
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 10656764
TAnimate can only open uncompressed AVI and/or those compressed using RLE. If your AVI in the DLL is compressed using some other codec, TAnimate won't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 10657540
my AVI in the DLL is not compressed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 10659003
erm... make sure the spelling is correct? It is case-sensitive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 750 total points
ID: 10659461


I have written an example on how to do it:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm
(check the sample app "How to create and use resource-only DLLs". the techniques described are exactly what you want).

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 10662688
hi simonet
I test ur example but u do not solve the problem which happen when u tray to play avi.
this is ur mark and the code:-

  // Always check if the module is loaded before
  // Trying to access it.
  if ResDLLMod=0 then exit;
  // Ok, the routine below looks like a real mess.
  // The problem is that this TAnimate component is anything but a
  // friendly guy.
  // There are ways to improve the routine below, but I just don't have
  // the patience right now.
  try
  with Animate1 do
  try
     try
        ResHandle := ResDLLMod;
     finally
        ResName := 'BORLANDCOOL';
     end;
  finally
     Play(1, FrameCount, 0);
  end;
  except
//
  end;
end;

0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 10662792
spelling is correct.
0