Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 Com Super Stack Firewall

Posted on 2004-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have a 3 com super stack firewall at work

I have a basic knowledge of setting up the firewall which has been completed and working well.

What are good default policies that every firewall should have in place for Blocking certain ports, key words, websites and so on
.

Thanks in adavnce

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 600 total points
ID: 10657762
Allow these ports out:

80 (http)
443 (https)
53 (dns)
25 (if you host your own mailserver)
110 (if you use an ISP's POP3 mailserver)

..and NOTHING in, except 25 if you host your own mailserver.

A good start is to allow everything out, but NOTHING in.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hawgpig earned 900 total points
ID: 10657797
The 3 com super stack is like all other firewalls...
I will not allow initial connections from the outside world...
but will allow all from the inside to initiate a connection....
unless you plan on tranlsating a web to the outside world the default config will work fine for what you are trying to do.....
The 3com has the capablilty of doing web filtering by keyword....or web site.....
This is great for home use....but I have found it a serious Pain for business use.....I get a lot of calls from clients that can't get to a particular website because of a single swear word.....
So just a word to the wise.....if you decide to use web filtering on the 3com.....be aware you may end up chasing some ghosts once in a while...
Sounds like you have it under control...
Good Luck
0