Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA Proxy configuration

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am using ISA Proxy server running on Win2K. Seems so far so good. Anybody knows how I can use the content filtering features to block unwanted sites? or is there such a feature on ISA?
0
Comment
Question by:jwkl
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10657429
Make a destination set that list sites you want to block. This is found under Policy Elements
Then you go to Site and Content rules, make a new rule that says deny
Choose deny based on destination
Under Apply this rule to, choose Specified destination set and the choose the destination set you made in the beginning

This blocks access
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwkl
ID: 10663735
Thanks for your comment. That will still require me to create a list of sites but I was thinking if ISA has the feature to filter or block based on keywords found either in the web content or the site name. As you know, it is almost impossible to have the list of all the porn or gambling sites so having the server to block it based on keywords such as lolitas, sex,etc..etc.. would be ideal..
I thought I have read somewhere that it can be done on ISA but can't seem to find that part of the configuration.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 1000 total points
ID: 10664784
To do that I believe you have to install some third party software. But have a look at these pages:

http://www.isatools.org/

http://www.toolzz.com/

They have some script and info that blocks a lot of the pages you want to block

And here you will find some programs that will help you more with content filtering

http://www.isaserver.org/software/ISA/Content_Security/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10797845
Have a look at
http://www.gfi.com

they have tools for filtering.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 15658468
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept - Emptyone

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

nodisco
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0