Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is difference between unix shells

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Please tell me in brief the difference between importent unix shells.

I should be able to answer this in an interview.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nrusinh
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 100 total points
ID: 10656210
sh - Bourne shell: the original unix shell, used for root account, hasn't changed much.
ksh - Korn shell: much more functionallity, better constructs for looping and testing, more built in variables and better process handing.
csh - C shell: created to mirror C language, apparently easy for C programmers to use
bash - Bourne Again Shell: created as the default shell in linux, then ported back to Unix, pretty similar to ksh
tclsh - Tool Control Language Shell: Very extendable language, very useful for prototyping and / or integrating with wish (Windowing Shell) a basic GUI creating shell
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 10656680
sh,ksh,bash shares one command language, (set variable=value ; export variable)
csh,tcsh shares another, (setenv variable value)
tclsh,perl etc are shell (or interpreters)  for underlying tcl,perl etc interpreted language
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10663803
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11686982
jmcg, if there is a split, then all comments are worth to participate
otherwise I'd vote for "first comes, first wins"
0