Solved

Samsung CD-ROM SCR-3232 Drive

Posted on 2004-03-23
16
569 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Having just installed w2000 on a previous w95 PC (fresh install) I have found that the Samsung CD-ROM SCR-3232 does not function.

On checking the Device Manager it tells me it has installed the correct driver but when I try to access it all I get is "Please insert a disk into Drive D:" and there is definitely a disk in the CD which works in my other pc.

I have looked everywhere for w2000 drivers but can't seem to find any.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:jacob1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 250 total points
ID: 10657155
boot into safe mode, open device manager, remove the drive and then restart normally and let windows redetect the device.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10657710
Did you try other CDs?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 10658601
If kronostm's suggestion does not work, try installing the drive in another machine, to make sure the drive is working properly.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jacob1
ID: 10672718
I have tried two other CD's and they work fine!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10672766
Then your CD-ROM works, it just won't read that specific CD; maybe CD is scratched, maybe drive lens is a bit dirty and you need to clean it. You can copy that CD that it won't read in another PC, and than try new copied CD. It will probably work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacob1
ID: 10672835
konostm: tried and this but failed. The ultimate problem is that there are no w2000 drivers for the CD drive I think unless anyone else knows different?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10672882
There are W2000 drivers, but as I know not for specific CD drive. They are the standard for all drives....
But, you don't need to reinstall drivers. If it can read other cds, than drivers work fine... Drive is, on the other hand problematic.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10673643
The drivers for a cdrom are basically the motherboard IDE drivers, which are installed because you can read some cds.  You need to see if other cdrom drives can read that cd.  One thing that might work is to make a copy of it and use the copy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10674964
         Check your Autoexec.bat and config.sys files for any reference to a DOS CDROM driver. I'm saying to check this cause you said you had Win95 first and I don't know if you formatted the drive or kept old files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacob1
ID: 10699459
Sorry I have misled some of you . . . I meant that I have tried two other CD-ROM drives in the PC! No CD disks work in the drive. I also formatted the drive prior to installing W2000.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10699764
If other cd drives worked fine than that specific cd drive is faulty. Cd drive drivers are automaticaly installed with windows instalation - there is nothing wrong with the drivers they are installed and they work ok. Problem is hardware based.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10721488
jacob1 ... now you mislead us :)
so .... what I understand that you've tried two other CDROM units and they don't work either ..... is that correct?
If so, you might have a controller or IDE cable problem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 12284244
I claim thee :)
0