Solved

Tecra S1 - Toshiba Software Modem - Error 797 (windows 2000 sp/4(have tried 3 as well!)

Posted on 2004-03-23
22
24,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
This is a laptop that has been used by one of our users for a couple of months. I am 99.9% sure that when I gave it to her originally the modem was functioning as I tested her remote dialup account before giving it to her!
Now whenever you try and use the modem you get the error797.
After a search around on the net didnt provide any simple solutions I took the easy route and reinstalled windows 2000 and only added the modem at first but I still get the same error. The modem is attached to COM3 but I cant connect at all to either the Toshiba Software Modem or com3 via hyperterminal.
When I try to query the modem in the diagnostics tab I get couldn't open port.
 under bios the com/irq settings are:

COM1 (3F8H/IRQ4)
COM2 (2F8H/IRQ3)
COM3 (3E8H/IRQ4)
COM3 (3E8H/IRQ5)
COM3 (3E8H/IRQ7)
COM4 (2E8H/IRQ3)
COM4 (2E8H/IRQ5)
COM4 (2E8H/IRQ7)

I spoke to Toshiba support as I thought this may be a hardware problem and they suggested installing win xp which would cure everything. Even when I told them the drivers were from their own site and were for win2k!. Unfortunately i dont seem to be able to put my hands on a copy of xp as we dont use it.
0
Comment
Question by:Gazzbut
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10656998
Did you install driver for your modem manually or it was installed automatically by windows?
If it was installed automatically, then it's probably dead. If you've installed it manually, there may be a possibility that you've installed it wrong....so you need to try reinstall it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10657016
I have installed it manually several times. Dont see how you can do it wrong as you simply click on  the setup file and off it goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Da-Bu earned 250 total points
ID: 10657054
Well...I don't trust those setup programs, I like to do it myself... try do it like this....
1. remove installed drivers...
2. reset your comp.
3. cancel any found new drivers etc.
4. go into control panel, system, device manager
5. your modem is probably listed inside device manager (with its name or just like unknown device or simple PCI device)
6. right click on your modem, select properties... than click on "Update driver"
7. select manually drivers location
8. restart comp...

If this doesn't work than its probably dead ....

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10657693
Tried the manual install u suggested...didnt make any difference. May well be a hardware problem then.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10657728
One other thing,.... in bios, look for PNP OS INSTALLED - it has to be enabled!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10657754
Esc + f1 gets me into BIOS startup but there is no mention of PNP OS installed or otherwise!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10657807
797 - The modem could not be found.
This error occurs only in Windows 2000 and XP. The error can occur if the modem is no longer visible to the system, and may be a problem related to the modem driver, or system conflicts that cause the modem to work only some of the time.

In some cases, rebooting the machine may "solve" the problem.

If the modem is an external and is not powered on when the system is booted this error may occur: shut-down, power on the modem & re-boot the system.

If the error persists, check to see if there is an updated driver for your modem.

Try Mcrosoft's solution:
Alleged cause: "This behavior can occur because the original drivers for the dial-up adapters are not supported under Windows 2000."

Alleged resolution: "To resolve this behavior, update the drivers."
1 Click Start, Settings, Control Panel.
2 Double-click on the System icon
3 Click the Hardware tab
4 Click the Device Manager button
5 CLick on the plus beside Network Adapters
6 Right-click RAS Async Adapter
7 Click on the Properties button
8 Click Update Driver
9 Windows will report that the correct driver is already installed and will prompt you to either reinstall the driver or exit.
10. Click Reinstall
11. Run the Dial-up Networking Wizard again

You sure about these?
COM1 (3F8H/IRQ4)
disable all those below here
COM2 (2F8H/IRQ3)
COM3 (3E8H/IRQ4)
COM3 (3E8H/IRQ5)
COM3 (3E8H/IRQ7)
COM4 (2E8H/IRQ3)
COM4 (2E8H/IRQ5)
COM4 (2E8H/IRQ7)

HTH - Peace
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10657842
There doesnt seem to be anyway of disabling any of these ports in the bios. Ive already tried the ras sync adapter thing by the way!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10657850
Have you asked your lass (nicely) if she's done anything specail with it lately, maybe installe some software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10657882
her husband had tried to set up a pipex dialup account. this seems to be when the problems started occuring but i dont see how setting up a dial up account could have caused this sort of problem!! I have just found a bios update that I am going to try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10657893
COM3 and 4 aren't real ports btw they're enumerated - aww bless em :-)

What's the modem make/model ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10657919
Doubt it's the BIOS -

go to safe mode and remove any phantom modems that you find from

My Comp > Properties > Hardware > Modems (look around Network adaptors too)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10657939
it a toshiba software modem amr. They work fine in all the other models!

Should i be able to disable these enumerated ports in the bios?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10658412
And you have AMR enabled in the BIOS

Could you humour me and search for a file named AGRMDWxp.inf
in the [Agere_Modems] section it needs your PCI id

Control Panel -> System -> Hardware -> Device Manager -> Modem. PCI ID is in the 'Hardware ID' field

Gotta shoot - look here
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:FWRGuInNurAJ:www.modemsite.com/56k/lucentamr.asp+toshiba+amr+modem&hl=en&start=4&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10658658
To be honest im n ot convinced i am getting the full bios. There is no mention made of PNP OS, no mention of AMR and I cant even see the place to disable audio and video??!

I will let you know how i get on with the google search...Cheers bud!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HippyWarlock
HippyWarlock earned 250 total points
ID: 10659750
The video and sound is on the mobo on some systems and Toshiba may well have bought a BIOS with reduced options/tamperability.

Have you got a mobo manual for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10712199
have tried everything suggested...looks like a hardware fault. Cheers for all your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:insane2k
ID: 10862393
didnt read everything in detail here (its 4:30am)
but i've got a S1 with a AMR issue under XP pro atm.

the modem is visable to the system though, but i getting a port conflict.
just some things to cover for you, all thoughs coms and irqs you lists, thoughs are options, only one is used.. as there is only 1 COM port on the S1 terca. this com setting doesnt effect the modem as the AMR modem is internally attached. the com port issue is a windows thing. another program is tieing up the port. (eg. activesync for pda, PPP/VPN via COM, digital camera uplink and etc).

yeh, you do have the full BIOS infront of you. its just very simple on the terca. just ensure the modem is enabled. (the modem is the AMR).
its under the PCI settings i think. there is no setting for amr support. and no, there isnt any PNP OS settings. its all preset and not configurable. its a laptop, toshiba dont expect you to be installing any PCI/ISA cards cause its got no slots. just its prebuiltin items.

if the modem is "running properly" in the computer management > device manager. then the modem should be ok, and you prolly have some conflicting software. try a clean slate reinstall, without installing any apps. and test the modem. inthe modem settings you can change what virtual COM port it uses, but this doesnt seem to help. try it yourself though.

unfortunately i cant just format, so i have to work out whats clashing.


hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazzbut
ID: 10866724
Hi

I tried a complete reinstall and run the modem without any apps installed. I have tried this with win2000 sp3 and sp4, still getting the same errors!! Unfortunately the user has took her laptop home and her adsl home connection is now working so she hasnt bothered bringing the laptop back for me to continue playing around with the modem...sure she will when her adsl goes down again though!

Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toposwope
ID: 10944868
Hi all,

I am having the exact same problem on a Toshiba Tecra S1 Win2k SP4. Just started happening out of the blue, the user assured me he had made no changes prior to this error. I have reinstalled latest drivers from Toshiba website. NO change. If anyone has a solution to this would be much appreciated.

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DhSuhada
ID: 12714507
I have a similar problem on a Toshiba Satellite 1800:
I've re-installed the drivers in a  number of different ways but still get "Couldn't Open Port"

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 14275542
I have the same problem on a Tecra S1 with XPSP1. I don't have extended warrenty to hand, but I am going to ring on Monday when I do. I will let you all know how I get on with their support line.

g4ugm
0