Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB .NET 2003 Compile Languages

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Is there a way to make your project compile without the use of the .NET Framework, etc, so it is just a stripped down, very basic app?

Well just so it compiles like VB6 did.

(Using Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2003 Enterprise Architect)

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Kane00
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10656480
In short, No. When you are using a .Net language, you commit to the .Net FrameWork!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Xentor_
ID: 10657050
Sorry... The framework is Microsoft's way of saying "All your programs are belong to .NET"

</horrible-allyourbase-joke>
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10657288
since EVERYTHING in .NET is an Object, and thus Inherits from System.Object, the ENTIRE .NET Framework of a classes is ultimately involved, even in what appears to be a 'very basic app'.

AW
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kane00
ID: 10664518
Well thanks for your help.

I have established that I need to go back to VB6 to work on my app.

Another question then: Can I have both versions of VB installed at once, without any conflicts?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 10666054
>>I have established that I need to go back to VB6 to work on my app.

You will have to distribute VB run time as well!


>>Can I have both versions of VB installed at once, without any conflicts?

Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kane00
ID: 10666078
Ok well great. I think I've got everything I needed to know now. Never mind about the VB run time, all the PCs at work have it installed.

Thanks a lot,
Kane00.
0