Solved

Read / Write Excel File ....

Posted on 2004-03-23
9
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

How to read / write Excel file using JBuilder tool.
0
Comment
Question by:smartvanl5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 10656469
Use this library:

http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartvanl5
ID: 10656492
Is there any other way to access, like how we are accessing Text file in the java.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 10656498
Yes, just use a text file.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 10656506
Get Excel to output in delimited text format, and use, probably a RandomAccessFile in java to open and import the contents.

Then write a macro in Excel, and get the output from Java re-imported in updated fashion if that is what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartvanl5
ID: 10656521
Can you show me some example using JBuilder to read / write the Excel file. Pleaseeeee ...

I am not the core java programmer.

Thanks & Regards,
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10656523
Depends what kind of Excel file it is. If it's just a csv file that simply happens to be showing an Excel icon on the desktop then you're laughing. Otherwise you're looking at a binary file.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10656529
>>Can you show me some example

That library contains examples
0