?
Solved

VB code to set Oracle service name and address etc.

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to rest the Oracle service names of my Oracle databases in VB rather than using the Oracle tools net manager etc?
I have an app that needs to point at different db and I'd not have to switch out of the app and to net manager to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:Sparky191
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ajgilbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 10657238
Sparky191,

Are all the database SID's are set up in your TNSNAMES.ORA file ?, if they are then switching between databases from VB is easy - you just change the server name in your connection string, and then re-connect to the new database.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ajgilbert
ID: 10657266
For example, the below will switch an ADO data control between 'database1' and 'database2'

Adodc1.ConnectionString = "Provider=MSDAORA.1;Password=pass;User  ID=user;Data Source=database1;Persist Security Info=True"
Adodc1.Refresh

Adodc1.ConnectionString = "Provider=MSDAORA.1;Password=pass;User ID=user;Data Source=database2;Persist Security Info=True"
Adodc1.Refresh


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10657436
I should clarify. My VB app will configure the connection for another app that uses the database SID's. So I guess just changing that TNSNAMES.ORA file will be all I need to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajysen
ID: 10677682
i recommend u to use ini file for storing the database name, user name and password. so every time u starts the app, ur app will connect to the database defined in the ini file. For doing so u have to retreive the setting from the ini file.

Also u can change the setting of the ini file through VB app.

Hope this will solve ur problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10698042
Just changing the string works fine thanks
0