Solved

which memory should i buy?

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
I'm looking for a simple 256 DD RAM for my new computer (abit motherboard).
Which brand should i choose (these are my only options):
A-DATA
KINGMAX
KINGSTON
MICRON
INFINEON
SAMSUNG

thanks,
Yoni
0
Comment
Question by:meFromMiddleEast
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10656939
The cheapest one with the best specs, unless you have some kind of brand loyalty, they are all good. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:meFromMiddleEast
ID: 10656985
But... I've been told that low quality memory might cause
damage to my computer.
Can i trust each brand?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Francois_IT earned 30 total points
ID: 10657014
well, i would say that kingston is the secound best and is life waranty.

i never heard that low qualyty ram can cause damage and YES, you can trust all brands but they might last a shorter time(that's if you keep the same computer for 5 year or more...)

Kingston is a well known brand and you might pay the extra buck and have no worries :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 10657184
Micron, a/k/a Crucial, is quite good.  Lifetime warranty.  I use them exclusively.  Installed 250-300 sticks with no failures.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10657516
I use Kingston and Micron, for various apps., and as above, life warranty, but never had a failure on Value RAM, HyperX, Micron or Crucial...correct specifications and price are more important than a particular brand within reason...don't buy unbranded memory from "Midnight Computer and Auto Parts Co.". The brands you list are all reputable, use a reputable dealer...T
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 10660047
I don't remember what issue it was... but Maximum PC rated Kingston as the best RAM...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:getsome112
ID: 10660223
Kingston... dont buy anything else they are 100% tested and have a lifetime warranty so they will work no doubt
0