Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

import Excel sheets in to ORACLE

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,616 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi
1) please help me in importing Many Excel Spreadsheets in to a Table of Oracle Database.
I dont want to do it Via MS Access.
Is there any direct way to import Excel Spread sheets into a Table.
2) Is there any way to import Spread sheets into Oracle Database via Visual Basic code.
by
brav
0
Comment
Question by:brav
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlovski earned 100 total points
ID: 10657260
Hmm,
You probably could link an oracle database to an excel spreadsheet using Oracle generic connectivity, but it is a bit of a hassle to set up, and would be a pain to actually use.
If you fancy the VB route, you could use an oracle odbc driver to connect to the database, and use ADO to insert the records you read in from the spreadsheet (Either by reading in the values into n external vb app, or by running vba in a macro within the spreadsheet).
It may be possible to drive this all from Excel, I've never tried it, I've got a couple of spreadsheets which are populated by connecting to oracle, but never the other way round.
To be honest though, I'd be more tempted to use SQL Loader to load in the spreadsheets, you would have to first save them as either fixed width text files, or csv and run a sqlload. You should be able to script it all fairly easily.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nparthi
nparthi earned 100 total points
ID: 10664681
Please take a look at the answers for the question I had posted:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_20907064.html

Even though I tried importing it directly from Excel by defining it as a table and importing it into oracle. But since my data was not properly formatted it didnt work.

I later tried using Perl and imported it my saving the Excel as a *.csv file. Perl is really powerful and I was amazed with the consistency when compared to importing it directly from Excel. I will post a sample code if you are interested.
0