Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing the speed of an mp3

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
OK, I don't know if this is even possible, but I'm hoping so. I've got a slider in a movie, which I would like to make change the speed of an MP3 playing within the movie. Any ideas of how to go about it, or if it is indeed possible?
0
Comment
Question by:andylaw78
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 1460 total points
ID: 10657770
the reason this is not possible is do to the fact that a sound is played independent of the timeline...  so trying to use Actionscript to slow down the timeline would not work....

and there is no way to use Actionscript by itself to do this either....


there might be other suggestions that I can give i you explain in more detail about what you are trying to do...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 10657779
here is a page that is helpful in the creation of an mp3 controller:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/sound/sound_player/

rp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10706204
Hi,

There is a way by which you can do this through ActionScript using the setInterval function and calling the nextFrame of the sounds movieclip

stop();

function playfps(delay){
   setInterval(playAndLoop,delay,this);
}

function playAndLoop(mc){
   mc.nextFrame();
   if(mc._currentframe == mc._totalframes){
      clearInterval(playAndLoop);
      mc.gotoAndStop(1);      
   }
}

playfps(1000);

// You will call this function based on the slider value. This will allow you to increase or decrease the speed of the sound.

Note: I take no ownership for this code I have used this sometime back from a site.

Thanks,
KP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10824634
Hi,

Did my reply answer your question. If so please close this question or if you need some more help on this feel free to ask.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 10825672
KP,

I still don't think your code(or any code) can increase the speed of an MP3 that is being played in a SWF...

can you post an example of this...  it does not seem possible...


rp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andylaw78
ID: 10827049
sorry, seemed that the code might speed up/slow down the clip, but with a jumpy sound effect. i have decided to stream the mp3s, so have given up on the idea of changing speed. however, if anyone from macromedia happens to read this, it is definately a feature i'd personally like to see in future versions of flash.
thanks for your help anyway guys
0