[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backing up dvd to cdr getting the message no ASPI available when attempting to rip DVD

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to back up some of my DVD's and have purchased a couple of commercial applications.  On trying to rip a DVD I am getting the message no ASPI available.  Can anyone explain to me what this is and how I solve it.  I have a pentium 4 2.8 ghz with an LG DVD drive.  
0
Comment
Question by:Grecian33
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 500 total points
ID: 10657809
Check here for some help.
http://www.nu2.nu/aspi/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10657876
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10658670
Another source of ASPI drivers: http://aspi.radified.com/
0