Solved

No dial up tone on laptop

Posted on 2004-03-23
12
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Ive recently bought a second hand Advent 7250 laptop, Intel Celeron 500 mhz, 192 mb RAM, 6GB HDD with a 56k Modem with Windows XP running.
Problem is when I try to connect to internet (using either AOL or Freeserve) it says "modem can detect no dial tone". I tried changing cables and have also changed the modem, but does not work.
I heard that sometimes if you use the internet in one area and then move house there can be problems logging on again due to prefix etc. is any of this right?
0
Comment
Question by:mck982
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10657956
Have you moved? or the PC?

If you dialup your ISP then moving from 01482 to 07654 could create a bit of confusion yes, also does the ISP know you've changed phones?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mck982
ID: 10658162
I bought the laptop from a guy in Manchester and I live in Shrewsbury. There was no ISP installed when I bought it but I presume there was one that had been deleted.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10658239
Aha - IC
ERROR 680  There is no dial tone.

Click Start and go to the Control Panel.
Click the Phone and Modem Options.
Click the Modems tab.
Click the Properties button.
Click the Diagnostics tab.
Click Query Modem.

This will tell you what make the modem reckons it is.

Post it back here:

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 10661681
you may need to remove all modem drivers and references in "add remove hardware" then re-boot and let it find it again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10665538
ERROR 680  There is no dial tone

Agree with alexgreen, also go into safe mode and remove any 'phantom' modems listed. Reboot. Also uninstall any ISP software esp AOL - for now

Did the new modem work in another machine? Was the other machine an XP box?
Have you got the latest XP drivers for your** modem? You still haven't said what modem? See my advice above.

** Do not use the name on the modem box, this is not always the modem manfr - use the code on the PCBoard next to the letters "FCC"  post it here

who is your ISP you are attempting to contact?

Have you plugged a phone into the jack and tried ringing the ISP to rough test the lines ok?

number  1) got lost somewhere

2 This error has being associated with previously installed AOL software.

3 Check the lower right corner of your computer's system tray (next to the clock) to see if you are running any FAX software. If you have FAX software running, turn it off

4 Do you want to follow this link and tell me what settings you have
http://www.joiinternet.com/Support/FAQ/680.htm

Peace
0
 

Author Comment

by:mck982
ID: 10665679
When I clicked on Query Modem this came up:
ATQ0V1E0 - OK
AT+GMM - HSP DATA/FAX MODEM
AT+FCLASS=? - 0,1
AT#CLS=? - 0,1
AT+GCI? - +GCI:B4
AT+GCI=? - +GCI:(B5,3D,04,59,A5,B4,00,09,A0,FF,9C,61,A6,82,7B,0F,20,57,8B,8A,51,3C,31,0A,9F,FE,26)
ATI1 - A97/C02
ATI2 - OK
ATI3 - PCtel HSP56 MicroModem 8.00-9K
ATI4 - PCtel HSP56 MicroModem Data/Fax
ATI5 - V.90
ATI6 - XP.03.01
ATI7 - P0011.02/A2030.02

I havent a clue what it means oh, and the line is working and im trying to get to freeserve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10665763
This isn't the Q-Tec modem? I just started downloading your manual that states your problem at the end of it when my PC died
it's here:
http://download.qtec.info/manuals/13/13528-uk-pm.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10667503
This isnt the Q-Tec thread - Sorry




0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HippyWarlock earned 250 total points
ID: 10710022
PCTEL HSP Soft Modem Drivers can ONLY be found now at Conexant’s support website”.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10779642
0