Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A better way of finding out the last reboot time on Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there anything in the standard Windows 2000 server OS that can tell me when a server was last rebooted.

At the moment I'm just looking in the events log to find out when the event log was started.

There must be something like the Unix "uptime" command surely...?

Thanking you in advance...

rd707
0
Comment
Question by:rd707
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 10657689
Hi rd707,

What you might want to do (this is the way I check the uptime) is to take the properties of the local area connection and let it put an icon on the taskbar. Just doubleclick it to see how long the connections is established. (of course, if you disconnect the network-cable and reconnect it, this doesn't give the right time, but appart from that it works pretty good)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 100 total points
ID: 10657821
try this from a command line:

"net statistics server"

this will feedback stats on the server service, and the first line says "Statistics Since" and then the date and time that the server service last started.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:4auHuk
4auHuk earned 100 total points
ID: 10668851
"net statistics server" is a good way but since it shows Server service statistics it will list the time the service was started which is much the same as startup event log. As I understand rd707 need to determine *shutdown* time instead.
For this uptime.exe utility from Resource Kit can be used since it shows both shutdown and boot events.

Uptime Reliability and Availability Information Tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/management/uptime/default.asp

SYNTAX:
C:\>uptime.exe /?

UPTIME, Version 1.01
(C) Copyright 1999, Microsoft Corporation

Uptime [server] [/s ] [/a] [/d:mm/dd/yyyy | /p:n] [/heartbeat] [/? | /help]
        server          Name or IP address of remote server to process.
        /s              Display key system events and statistics.
        /a              Display application failure events (assumes /s).
        /d:             Only calculate for events after mm/dd/yyyy.
        /p:             Only calculate for events in the previous n days.
        /heartbeat      Turn on/off the system's heartbeat
        /?              Basic usage.
        /help           Additional usage information.

P.S. WIndows 2000 Resource Kit Supplement One contains uptime version 2.00


Regards,
4auHuk
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rd707
ID: 10668975
All better than what I was doing - cheers guys...

rd707
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10669052
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0