Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to make a perfectly curved line for a smiley

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Photoshop newb here just trying to make smiley faces.  How should I go about making a smile?   I tried using the pen but although I can created a curved shape with it, I don't want the shape but just the line to be curved for the smile.  Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:dgelinas
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10659796
This will make it REALLY simple.
Make a new layer.
Draw an elliptical selection on the new layer.
Go to Edit>Stroke. Enter some number for the stroke width and pick a color.
Hit ok.
Deselect the circle by clicking anywhere with the marquee tool.
Grab the eraser tool.
Erase the parts of the circle you dont want. What's left should look like a smile.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:dgelinas
ID: 10659819
Yea I'm aware of that, but it needs to be perfect.  I've already used another program to do it. thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10659868
What about that isnt perfect? If you need both ends to be the same length just use a rectangular selection drawn across the top of the circle, and delete. Doesn't get any more perfect than that.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ren_b earned 1000 total points
ID: 10673578
just draw your curve with the pen like you've done, then just right-click on the canvas and select stroke path
0