Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shellscript ftp filename as variable

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi
I need a shell script to download a tar file from a server daily and extract it to a specified folder. the problem i have is that the name of the file changes unregularly and i dont know how to get the name of the downloaded file as a value in my script to extract the file. does anyone have got an idea how to handle this?
heres some code:

#!/bin/sh
HOST='ftp.url.com'
USER='user'
PASSWD='pass'
FILE='*.tar'                  //there is only one tar-file

cd /usr/local/folder
ftp -n $HOST <<END_SCRIPT
user $USER $PASSWD
binary
get $FILE
quit
END_SCRIPT
tar xvf FILENAME         <------ how can i get this in here


thanx a lot

0
Comment
Question by:1hoschi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HamdyHassan
ID: 10658286
Add "-i" to ftp command
Use mget *.tar


ftp -i  -n $HOST <<END_SCRIPT
user $USER $PASSWD
binary
mget *.tar
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10664134
Agreed with HamdyHassan to use mget, modify your script to:

#!/bin/sh
HOST='ftp.url.com'
USER='user'
PASSWD='pass'
FILE='*.tar'                  #there is only one tar-file

cd /usr/local/folder
ftp -inv $HOST <<END_SCRIPT
user $USER $PASSWD
binary
mget $FILE
quit
END_SCRIPT

#To untar the files, you need to do:
for f in  *.tar
do
     echo "extracting $f ...."
     tar xvf $f
done
exit
exit

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:1hoschi
ID: 10664744
thanks alot, but with that you will extract all tar files in the target folder, but i only want to have the downloaded to be extracted. there is only one tar on the ftp but there may be many on the local folder.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 10665155
To play safe, you can download them to a tmp dir and then extract them, here's the new
version of the script:

#!/bin/sh
HOST='ftp.url.com'
USER='user'
PASSWD='pass'
FILE='*.tar'                  #there is only one tar-file
TMPDIR=/pathto/mytmp
DESDIR=/usr/local/folder

cd $TMPDIR
rm *.tar                  # make sure no tar files in your tmp dir
ftp -inv $HOST <<END_SCRIPT
user $USER $PASSWD
binary
mget $FILE
quit
END_SCRIPT

#To untar the files, you need to do:
for f in  *.tar
do
     echo "extracting $f ...."
     cd $DESDIR
     tar xvf ${TMPDIR}/${f}
     cd ${TMPDIR}
     #If you want to mv the *.tar file to $DESDIR, uncomment the following:
     # mv $f $DESDIR
done
   
exit
0