Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ML310 Server

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,

does anyone know if i can use a PSU above 300watts in a HP ML310 server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:matmos
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10657937
Yes you can. The PC will only use what it needs and the higer wattage PSU will not need to work as hard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 10658208

HP ML310 server does not have standard ATX PSU and HP do not list PSU higher than 300watts

i'm concerned because we've added a DLT DAT and extra SCSI HDD's.

the current PSU is a "LITE ON 300 Watts, PFC"  P/N - 302199-001
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10658535
It may have a different form factor, but if it is designed for standard motherboards, it has to provide the right voltage in each connector, otherwise it would not conform to the ATX standard.  The company would go out of business as motherboards blew up every time someone connected one, and word got out of this "feature".
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 10658954
The problem here is that the PSU in the system has a 20Pin and 10Pin Connector to the motherboard - whereas standard ATX have just the 20Pin Connector. Is there a more powerful version of this same PSU that will fit in there ? Maybe from a different Proliant server....  Don't want to risk just plugging in standard ATX 20Pin Power Supply.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10660417
I wouldn't play with the PSU for the proliants unless absolutely necessary.  The Compaqs are known to have its own proprietary hardware so you're stuck with purchasing parts from Compaq.  If your Compaq is still under warrantee, then I definitely would NOT recommend changing it as well.  They claim that they would not support your hardware if something as small as memory is not supplied from them.

The best thing to do is to go to Compaq's site and search for "accessories" for the 310.  There MIGHT be other vendors out there that might claim that they can provide you higher-wattage powersupplies for Compaq, but it's a risk you'll have to take.

- Info
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yin
ID: 10661153
Are you sure you really need more power from the PSU?
What does the PSU supply power to? (How many disks, DLTs, CDs and so on? Tell us and we can probably give you an estimate if 300W is enough.

I have sucessfully put over 10 harddisks, cd and lots of PCI cards in a normal 500Mhz system with only 250Watt PSU and for a time ago over 15 disks lots of PCI/ISA cards in a 300Mhz with only 200Watt PSU

The trick when using this much power is when you turn the system on. During the startup the computer uses more power than when its up and running. This is mostly due to disks spinning up, fans starting maybe spinning CD and so on. These devices uses normally 3-4 times the power during the spinn up phase. Now most disks have settings do delay the start up so not all the power is needet at the same time. Compaq (or HP now) servers have this feature usually by default. The system vill spinn up the disk only when it tries to detect them. This is one of the reasons for the everlasting boot sequence for Compaq. But a safe way to spare the PSU.

Also usually Compaq don't put smaller PSUs in their servers than the PSU needs to be able to support if the server if fully equiped with Compaqs disks, fans, DLTs, and so on.

//Yin
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 10666532
The Server is P4 2.4. Has adaptec U320 LVD Dual Channel SCSI Card. 40GB 7200RPM BOOT DRIVE. 2x 73GB 10K LVD SCSI. Eicon DIVA Pro PCI ISDN, 1GB ECC Memory, and an Internal SDLT 110/220GB Drive.  The Power supply failed after a month onsite - which is why I was wondering if we were unlucky or PSU Capacity problems ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yin earned 1000 total points
ID: 10671595
Sounds like you were only unlucky. It does not seem to be a power shartage problem.

Besides the usual MB CPU and so on you have 3 disks (not even 15K), a couple of cards and a SDLT sounds fine to me on a 300w PSU.

My sugestion is not to change anything to keep the warranty intact.

//Yin
0