?
Solved

Dreamweaver MX 2004 and PHP/MySQL connection problem

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

I have run into a wall on this one.

I am trying to connecto to my mySQL database through Dreamweaver MX 2004 and get the following error:

"An unidentified error has occurred."

I was wondering if anyone has had this problem and if they know the solution. Everything appears to be setup properly. The problem seems to be happening after the dreamweaver scripts have been placed on the testing server and is checking the database connection.

Thanks.

JR
0
Comment
Question by:jesserobbins
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 500 total points
ID: 10658016
Don't you just love helpful error messages?! :)

In the MySQL connection properties what have you got in the box marked MySQL Server? If it isn't localhost this may be the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:winglis4
winglis4 earned 500 total points
ID: 10670936
It could be a hosting problem, too. I have a 1and1.com account, and they have MySQL, but it is hosted on a different server than the website, and can only be accessed through your 1and1 site, grrrr. What this boils down to is that I can't set Dreamweaver to use the site 'live', and I have to resort to testing locally. At this point I don't let Dreamweaver set anything - I do it all manually. If I do let Dreamweaver make a recordset, it is just to illustrate to me what I need to do - but then I rewrite it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winglis4
ID: 11122829
Well, I sure could use the points, split with Reapz, of course. But since the asker 'abandoned' the question we apparently didn't help them, so I would have no problem just closing the question with no points awarded.
Thanks for the notice,
winglis4
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 11123113
Spam their mailbox till they respond!!! :)

j/k
0