Solved

Difference between a CMS and a portal or intranet??? 500 globes!!!

Posted on 2004-03-23
14
609 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

Well, the problem is I have got an assignment to present a complete scheldule of transfering my company's intranet to CMS (content management system). Can any one tell me what is the difference between a CMS and an intranet or portal, if there is any. I am really confused cauz I have just entered this world of CMS.

Khurram.
0
Comment
Question by:khurram007
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
CMS = Content Management System - a way to manage the content of your website.

Most portals do not necessarily include CMS functionality.  Rather, they might be more akin to a document repository.  

Intranet is just what you call the internal website of a company.  Your intranet would be a good place to use a CMS or a portal.

A website with good CMS info is here:
http://www.cmswatch.com


CMS products can range from anywhere from free (open source) then start around $5,000 all the way to $250,000 before integration costs.

Do you have any idea what your price range is?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
Comment Utility
"CMS" is a (buzz-) word for a way to maintain the contents of a website with a browser. It (usually) requires a login and after logging in one can update, delete and add information displayed. the information is usually stored in a database.

"portal" is something like a collection of links. Something like yahoo - yahoo is a very general portal, most portals have a focus on a certain subject.

"intranet" is a small internet that is only availabe from within the network it is situated. It is "internet" in the sense that it uses internet technology. But is is not part of "the internet" because it can not be reached from the outside world.


All three concepts can be combined.

Do you want to know more buzz-words???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
just an FYI...Ektron won Best of Show at AIIM this year...


http://biz.yahoo.com/prnews/040316/netu027_1.html

http://www.ektron.com/cms300.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TheKenman
TheKenman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hopefully I won't regurgitate what the previous experts have posted, but here's my version:

CMS = simply the software system that determines how you will implement & update your content; basically you will use choose (or design) a theme, which will include your sites theme (think styles and colors), and you will choose/design templates utilizing the theme. These templates will be what is used to structure the content you want to publish, so that your content all comes out with the same consistent look/layout/design. CMS's let the non-technical user easily add content; once a good CMS is in-place, even the CEO (or other non-technical user) should be able to add or change content on the site.

Portal = think about the literal definition of a portal. From dictionary.com, definition #4: "A website considered as an entry point to other websites, often by being or providing access to a search engine." Most times a portal is not the final destination for a user, but more the starting point. Portals also generally don't offer too much in-depth content; their focus is to be a collection of indexed links and/or resources to get you on your way. Portals are more of a launching-pad to get to where you're going. Yahoo.com is a good example, as is MSN.com and About.com.

Intranet = is the inverse of internet. Internet sites are available for all to see, whereas intranet sites are private to the companies users for security or proprietary reasons.

--------------

Wow, the Ektron is a really REALLY nice product- I just spent about 20 minutes on their website and have tried one of their demos, and it's full of features! If you don't mind, I'll spill some details:

-Can run off of ASP, ASP.NET, PHP (maybe more)
-Uses SQL/MySQL (and others) to store content
-Uses a security model similiar to Win2k's users/groups
-Can design content that is specific for intranet users AND seperate content for extranet users
-Supports XML
-Features changelogs, content expiration, dead-link checking, nice search features, content check-out
-$5,500 for a 1-site, 10 user editors; $22k for 1-site unlimited users
-Wish I had $5.5k in my budget :)

Now for a free solution, personally I've been using Postnuke (postnuke.com) which is PHP-based and is really nice. Visit my site at kenman.net (registration required, adult content within) for an example. Pales in comparison to Ektron's product, but it's free and it's in continual development due to it's open-source structure. Loads of custom modules for just about any feature you're looking for. Just recently I learned about Zope (zope.org) which is another open-source (free) solution; supports XML, among other things. I believe Mike Sharp's site (rdcpro.com) utilizes Zope.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The actual effort involved in such a move really depends on the facilities that the CMS system provides, the nature of the stuff that you have to port and whether you are going to use any of the facilities.

A typical CMS will allow the seperation of content from presentation and may well provide facilities to automate some content creation. They also allow people within an organisation to develop and control there own web pages whilst enforcing a corporate or house style often without those people requiring the html or development skills that would otherwise be needed.

For example the company might decide that every page would have a standard menu bar at the top of each page. CMS Administrators would then create a page template of some form that stipulated this. Other users would then create their 'pages' and then the CMS will automatically insert the menu into the page when it was output.

If the administrators decided to change the style or look and even position of the menu, they could do so and it would reflect through to every page without any further changes being made.

To some extent you could think of it a bit like lots of includes within a page, but it is a lot more flexible than that and the actual saved content may not neccessarily be HTML.

The actual effort involved in such a move really depends on the facilities that the CMS system provides, the nature of the stuff that you have to port and whether you are going to use any of the facilities. However it is normal that you can save complete pages within a CMS hence you can reduce the migration costs by doing it piecemeal.

As sybe has said a portal is something like Yahoo. But a portal tool which I think is closer to what you are talking about is essentially another name for a CMS.

HTH
Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
>>Wow, the Ektron is a really REALLY nice product-


Ektron right now is pretty much the best bang for the buck out there.  



hey Khurram, any of this helping?  if you can let us know more specifically what you need we might be able to make more recommendations...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
Comment Utility

Well to be more specific, I want a free or very low cost CMS solution that would help me to design the intranet of my company. The technology must be ASP oriented, with database to be prefered as MS-Access or MS SQL.

thanks

Khurram.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
Comment Utility
http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/Content_Management/index.html

there's a whole list of CMS's, some free, some for money. Make your choice
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
Ok, I'm sticking with Ektron, it's one of the lowest priced around.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
Comment Utility
Hmmm... how much does it cost???
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bruno
bruno earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Kenman stated above...


"$5,500 for a 1-site, 10 user editors; $22k for 1-site unlimited users"

You haven't stated what your actual budget is, but compared so some of the big CMS vendors like Interwoven and Vignette, which can easily run a quarter of a milllion dollars, Ektron seems pretty reasonable to me.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
Comment Utility
well...is it the final price??? I mean is there any more payment required??? like support and etc... and incase we don't want support then can we continue on our own???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
Comment Utility
and one more thing.... what if I want to buy it for more than 1 site... like 2, 3, 4 or even unlimited sites...???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
You'd probably want to talk to someone at the company about it, not to us...

the other payment required that I am seeing is a maintanence subscription, which gives you free updates when they release new versions, and two extra license keys for your development and staging URL's.
0