Solved

xp drivers for epson stylus colour 600

Posted on 2004-03-23
10
6,202 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am just updating from windows ME to XP and cannot find any drivers for my Epson stylus colour 600. As I have lots of ink I really do not want to buy a new printer. Are there any suitable drivers available?
0
Comment
Question by:ianttttt
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 38 total points
Comment Utility
Try this.  

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supDetail.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&oid=14388&prodoid=8255&infoType=Downloads&platform=Windows

They dont actually list drivers for XP, but I suspect they may be bundled within the Status Monitor.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
You can always try  NT4 or windows 2000 drivers, if they are available, they may well work.

Otherwise, you may find the driver is included in the windows installation, and that you don`t need a driver disk or download.

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supAdvice.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&noteoid=17766

seems to say that there are only 98 drivers available, but the driver may well be in the windows XP lists
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 37 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Printers/Q_20898371.html
Drivers work fine but there is no support for Status Monitor.
At least you will be able to get through your ink stocks!!

M :o)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
Comment Utility
Actually on the Epson website, they have a download for the Status monitor for XP.  See my previous link.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Sorry, I thought that link was for the fully XP supported Stylus880 not the 600.  If the Status Monitor works with  the 600 drivers that's great but Epson seem to suggest that for the 600 you lose functionality for:

- Ability to check your ink levels
- Ability to print at 2880dpi (if your printer supports that resolution)
- Advanced Color Management features
- Advanced Page Layout features like watermarks, multi-page support, or doublesided printing (if your printer supports this feature)

M :o)


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
Comment Utility
I think that kind of defeats the purpose, doesn't it? <g>  Perhaps they actually fixed it with this, otherwise why would they be putting it out there???
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split eccs19 & MASQUERAID
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
Comment Utility
No objection here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computergalaxy
Comment Utility
You can download the drivers from www.drivers.com i used the Epson 620 drivers and this worked fine.
0