Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Granting mailbox permissions at server level

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need to grant a user permission to access another user's sent items and inbox. How do I go about doing this without having to set it up in 'delegates'?
0
Comment
Question by:jezzar
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vbnetway earned 400 total points
ID: 10658238
from AD users and computers, click view Advanced features..
then right click the mailbox owner, Exchange advanced -> mailbox rights ... add the users with the required permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezzar
ID: 10658663
Thanks. Have done this, now when I go to file / open / other users folder etc I get:

Unable to display folder. The folder inbox could not be found.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10660678
Does the user have any mail? A Mailbox doesnt get created until the user receives the first email message

Isi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10660685
or the user checks it that is...

Isi
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezzar
ID: 10665323
Yes, definately plenty of  mail in there!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10666824
What permissions did you add under Mailbox rights?

isi
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezzar
ID: 10666879
Full mailbox control. Also added read as well just to be sure...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10667141
Try to open the mailbox by creating a new profile for the user under--  control panel->mail->profiles button->new
see if and/or what errors you get

Isi
0