Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services vs Remote Desktop

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am a little ignorant about Terminal Services and Remote Desktop.
Our small network is researching the use of either Termianl Services or Remote Desktop (via DSL) to run a 5-10 user Access application (2 user sites hitting one central server).

I have some questions:

(1)  Can you purchase a license(s) for Terminal Services usage without purchasing Windows Server 2000?
(2)  If you have Windows Server 2000, how many user licenses are included?  Can you purchase additional licenses?
(3)  I understand that Remote Desktop, which is included in Win Xp Professional, is very similar in features to Termisnal Services.  Is this accurate?
(4)  If I am trying to license these 5-10 users, hitting one central server (not heavy usage, but could be at the same time), which product would be recommended: Terminal Services or Remote Desktop?

your help is appreciated very much!!
MB
0
Comment
Question by:mbroad02
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DMJorgensen earned 800 total points
ID: 10658081
1) You can purchase Client Access Licenses seperatly from a server license, but you will also need a server license to be legal.
2) Windows 2000 server comes (by default) with 5 Client Access Licenses
3) Remote Desktop and Terminal server are NOT the same thing.  A windows XP workstation will only allow 1 connection at a time...include a user sitting at the machine. Remote desktop is simply "remote control" of a windows XP machine.
4) If you have 5-10 users access a central server, you need to have terminal server.

hope this helps

dj


0
 

Author Comment

by:mbroad02
ID: 10658137
Good answers--Thankyou---I just need one more thing:
Can I purchase additional Termiinal Services Licenses?  What cost?
Thanks,
MB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DMJorgensen
ID: 10658217
Make sure you read the following info before purchasing Client Access Licenses, it address "Per-User" vs "Per Device"

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/ts2003.mspx

A five pack of Client Access Licenses runs about $700 on the MS website, however, you can usually get a better deal if you go through a reseller like Dell.

Good Luck
dj
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 400 total points
ID: 10658278
One thing to add. I believe you will need to purchase Windows 2000/3 Terminal Service CAL's instead of Windows 2000/3 Server CAL's. These are different products. The Windows 2000/3 Server CAL's grant clients the right to authenticate and use basic server resources. However, the Windows 2000/3 Terminal Service CAL's grant users the right to connect to the terminal services.

These CAL's can all be purchased in packs of 5.
Costing varies from company to company and region to region. Allow approx £25 per CAL for the standard user CAL's and around £50 per CAL for the Terminal Services CAL's.

These costs may be lower than those quoted by your reseller as my company recieves a discount due to volume.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DMJorgensen
ID: 10658442
@ InteraX,

Thanks for the clarification.  However the link that I gave him was to Terminal Server licensing.

@mbroad02
I forgot to mention, Windows 2000 server comes with 5 Server CALs and 5 Terminal Server CALs.  Windows 2003 only comes with the server CALs.

dj
0