Solved

Loss of internet after windows update

Posted on 2004-03-23
15
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok i have a windows 2k machine on a network without a domain.  I have tried different NIC cards and cables and every possible thing but software.  I can run a ping and ping our routers and even open other computers on the network.  BUt I cannot get to the outside world ( msn.com or whatever).  I have already repaired internet explorer 6 and are currently trying to repair any files useing the sfc/scannnow or whatever that command is.   ANy ideas?  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kleigh
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10658331
what sort of results do you get from these?
ipconfig /all
ping www.experts-exchange.com
ping 64.156.132.140
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 150 total points
ID: 10658347
Hi kleigh,

Reset your winsock and tcp/ip stack:
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe (both for win2k and winXP)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 10658377
ipconfig =
ip = 206.95.46.28
net = 255.255.255.128
gate = 206.95.46.126
dns = 206.131.229.9
     = 4.2.2.1
if I ping those addresses they show no host
no dhcp
no route
no wins
broadcast
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 10658383
oh and that ip does resolve with a seek of 10ms
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10658424
that IP address is www.experts-exchange.com
If you can ping by IP and not name... more than likely a DNS problem.
check your dns settings and servers... can you ping them?
Are they local or ISP servers?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10658443
also, just to check full stack and not just the pings..
open your internet browser...IE?..
Insert the IP address I gave earlier and press enter.
does the web page open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 10658489
i checked and setup and can ping both dns servers, which are servers that we use company wide and have no problems.  ANy more ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 10658506
when i put in the ip address it does not open anything - cannot resolve
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 10658567
tried the winsock fix as posted above. No luck
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 200 total points
ID: 10658624
a ping of the ip address worked... name no worky...
a ping to the dns servers worked.
This is a single machine with problems???

ok lets try these two commands

ipconfig /flushdnscache
nslookup www.experts-exchange.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 10658692
ok i flushed the cache and when I tried the nslookup i get no response from the dns servers... now the computer that I am typing this to you on has all the same DNS servers and settings so any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10658743
ok.. lets try a role back... go to add/remove programs and remove the recent updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 10658760
i was going to do that but there are no updates showing
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10659051
no hot fixes listed.
Try booting using last known good
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Isigow
Isigow earned 150 total points
ID: 10661091
Have you checked to make sure your DNS settings are correct in your Network Configuration? No typos, primary and secondary running correctly, etc...
Also check the Advanced DNS settings (by clicking advanced on the network properties where your IP and DNS are setup)
Are you running DHCP or Static settings?
Have you been attempting to ping the DNS by IP or computer name?
Netbios may work, without your DNS being correct.
0