?
Solved

Unreadable Microsoft Works files

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I saved a large number of MS Works files in .wps format, all small text documents. When I tried to open them on another computer, using the same version of MS Works (4.0) or using Word, or any other word processor I get what looks like machine or printer control language...pages and pages of it. The actual text is buried inside some place, but it will not open in a useable or readable format.

What has happened?

0
Comment
Question by:keintpoos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:absweb
ID: 10658764
You would be better off saving them in another format (doc or rtf) which is a more common format. The other PC's are not reading the wps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pashanahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 10658803
Hmm - you could try installing the Works Converter (link below) - and using Word to open the files afterwards - it should attempt to convert the files to works.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=B9E11E83-F51B-4977-B572-8C042DF802C1&displaylang=EN

If your transferring Works files - i would really recommend saving in Rich Text Format and then transferring as any text editor should be able to import the information.

Aid
0
 

Author Comment

by:keintpoos
ID: 10659483
That was it, thank you. There wasn't any choice about how they were saved, it was a matter of getting them off a hard drive from a dead machine, as they had been saved over the last 5 years. Someones complete business records, in fact.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pashanahan
ID: 10659530
No worries - we get email form home users using really old free software all the time - it's handy as you don't have to runa copy of each Works version it converts them all

Glad to hear they're allright anyway

Aid
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pashanahan
ID: 10659570
Hmm - noticed a typo - the Works Converter converts a file from any version of Works 4 - 2000 to whatever version of WORD your currently running - thought it was better to clarify that for anyone else!

Aid
0