[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Task notification

Posted on 2004-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Win2k Server scheduled task that runs every day.  I would like to get a notification (preferably an email), letting me know if the job completed successfully or if it failed.  

Does anyone know how I could do this?

Thanks,

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremyw
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pashanahan
ID: 10659040
Hi Jeremy,

I know that on the Advanced Menu you can select 'Notify Me of Missed Tasks'

however I assume that this is actually a pop-up message and not the email you wanted.

Not much help i'm afraid - the Task Scheduler is very minimal in this regard - hope someone else can be of more assistance

Aid

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 10659949
Jeremyw

This has already been solved here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20921686.html

See the rather good links to BLAT that allows you to simply script an email notification
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jeremyw
ID: 10713133
Thanks James.  I was hoping for another solution that was incorporated with Windows, but guess that's not available.

Jeremy
0