Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP4 - Show Multiline Output From Multiline Textbox (Send Email)

Posted on 2004-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
PHP4 Email (HTML Format)

Here is my code which it can't work

  <tr>
    <td colspan="2">'.htmlspecialchars(str_replace(chr(13).chr(10), "<br>", $_POST["txtDescription"])).'</td>
  </tr>

Input
------
Line 1
Line 2
Line 3

Output
-------
Line 1<br> Line 2<br> Line 3

How to make it show in multiline? pls advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ztot
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j_chakraverty
ID: 10671954
YOUR ERROR:
--------------------
    your error was use of chr(13) and chr(10) use \r \n for carriage return and linefeed in php

SOLUTION
--------------
    I am giving a piece from one of my projects it has been under test for long and in pretty many projects its bound to work
    I made it a function as i use it many times over. So its in an include file and is

function FormatForWeb($stringMain)
{
    $stringMain=eregi_replace("\n","<br>",$stringMain);
    return $stringMain ;
}

-----------------
EXAMPLE USE
-----------------
to use I am using the same varibles a sgive in your question ie $_POST["txtDescription"] from this line i assume that you have a text box named 'xtDescription' instead of $_POST["txtDescription"] I am using variable '$txtDescription'. This is same as php automativcally creats any variable from the POST data

           $toPrint=FormatForWeb( $txtDescription);
            print $toPrint;

           -----------------
           'more unreadable alternative is many people believe such cryptic coding is power coding
           'but analysying this code u shall see its just saves space and no performance differance

           print(FormatForWeb($txtDescription)
----------------------------
additional function
----------------------------
just for sake of completion iam giving below the other function that takes a html and makes it a regular crlf saparated strinfg useful if you need to paste in some text box or something
function FormatForWeb($stringMain)
{
    $stringMain=eregi_replace("<br>","\n",$stringMain);
    return $stringMain ;
}
---Regards and have fun
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
odders earned 200 total points
ID: 10673033
yes, \n is generally how newline is specified

try using the function nl2br() this doesnt just convert new lines to <br />'s, it retains the new line as well, so that your output is multi line. try this:

  <tr>
    <td colspan="2">'.echo(nl2br(htmlspecialchars($_POST["txtDescription"]))).'</td>
  </tr>

if you want to keep the char spacing even (which is always good for emails), i would persoanlly just stick it in pre tags, like this:

  <tr>
    <td colspan="2"><pre>'.echo(htmlspecialchars($_POST["txtDescription"])).'</pre></td>
  </tr>

that will echo your everything exaclty as it was typed.

hope thats what your after...
0