?
Solved

IE 6 Crashing with Microsoft Project Central

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hope someone can help.  I have set Microsoft Project Central up on a server and can view this and use it with no problems on my client with IE6 Installed.  Two collegues however are having a problem in that each time they go to the URL the browser simply responds with a not responding error.  

The version of the browser is 6.0.2800..110.6IS.  This is the same on all machines.  The only way to close the browser is ending task through the task manager.  I have looked on Microsoft's site but to no avail.  There are no required service packs for this browser.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:graemeboro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10660074

Internet Explorer Displays a Blank Page and May Appear to Stop Responding on Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832624

Internet Explorer 6 SP1 Update: Internet Explorer May Appear to Stop Responding When Requesting Many Objects
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6ad4034b-22df-4100-b211-5cf7e0eac5e1&displaylang=en

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10660119

Internet Explorer for Windows Server 2003 Update: Internet Explorer May Appear to Stop Responding When Requesting Many Objects
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=680efe51-bb4f-48c0-95b4-bff050265c8a&displaylang=en

And other hints:
http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?View=en-us&p=1&s=0&c=3&st=b&qu=internet+explorer+stop+responding&na=30

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmarnoch earned 500 total points
ID: 10765346
If you have the google toolbar installed, remove that.

Shame really, cos I really like the google toolbar.

JM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Olivetech
ID: 12672356
Thank you for the great soluton. Surprised
0