Solved

Simple Home Networking

Posted on 2004-03-23
11
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
This probably has been asked before but here it goes.  

I have two computers I want to share files between and share the printer.  Here is my current setup and the problem I encountered last night.

I have DSL modem connected to Linksys 4port switch router.  To the routher my home computer is connected, my PS2 is connected and I connected a Wireless Access Point which connects my Laptop.  

Should I be using ICS or no need?  Can the router do all the sharing for me, If so how do I access it?

I experimented setting up ICS on both computers, On the laptop I when I click see workgroup computers, I see my home computer and my laptop computer.  When I click the home computer is says I have no access to it.  When I go on my home computer I dont see my laptop computer at all.  

I also have ZoneAlarm on my home computer running.  

Sorry if this sounds confusing just trying to put in as much info as possible.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:morfheas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10658581
first thing first...
you say you have a switch router connected to the dsl.... one or the other.
If it is not a broadband ROUTER and you are only getting one IP from your ISP ....the switch is in the wrong place.
lets start there
0
 

Author Comment

by:morfheas
ID: 10658717
The switch is already included in the linksys router

Here is the brand I have:

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10659086
ok... router is good and in right place.
ICS is not needed... that is something the router should take care of
set the computers to obtain IP address automatically and same for dns servers
also, firewalls have a tendency to block alot of traffic required when setting up a network... disable zone alarm and any others there may be...
they can be enabled and checked out after everything else shows working fine
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joeblank earned 125 total points
ID: 10659878
1. No, you don't need ICS
2. If making a wireless network, be absolutely certain to:
A. Rename the connection something other than "Default" or "Linksys"
B. Enable WEP, or better yet WPA, and using a long password which cannot be found in any dictionary. This site will help you: http://www.winguides.com/security/password.php
C. Enable MAC filtering on your wireless router and enter the MACs of your computers

These links will help you a lot:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/homenetworking/
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10661393
One point is that you should make sure that the dhcp server on the router is running, but NOT the one on the AP.
Ideally, the AP should just forward dhcp requests to the router.That way you get the right DNS and Gateway.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10662046
I concur with everything that has been said in regards to getting your physical connection, and your connection to the internet, estalished.

As for your problem with not having access to your home computer, this could be caused by several things.

1) The most likely problem is your firewall.  Disable it (or both), wait for a few minutes, then test.  (Also make sure the XP firewall is turned off (Network Connections ->Right Click, Properties->Advanced Tab->Uncheck XP firewall))

2) If that's not it, then make sure you are logged into both computers using the same username, and that both accounts have administrative priveledges.

BTW, I dont think you mentioned what operating system you are using...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 10663271
yohan  is right on that and make sure you have enabled sharing on the drives you want access to and turn on guest account.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkremser
ID: 10664003
Internet connection sharing is not needed in this application.  Just plug each device into the router or in your case including the access point.  There are some issues with zone alarm running and blocking out requests within the network which you want to keep open.  Many routers include firewalls in them so you most likely don't need to have zone alarm up and running.  Mind you every layer makes it more secure but its not needed persay.  Another problem that you could be running into is the access privliges in windows xp.  I've found on a few occasions i've had to create user accounts in the administrator settings to allow the computer access to files.  YOu don't mention what opperating systems the computers are running on.  If there are multiple operating systems there are definatly issues and you'll have to create the accounts.  Good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10667997
>>Many routers include firewalls in them so you most likely don't need to have zone alarm up and running.

This is correct, as virtually all routers have some sort of NAT firewall.  This prevents users from connecting to your computer through the internet (unless port forwarding is enabled, which is doubtful).  ZoneAlarm still provides protection from Trojans and Spyware programs that connect out through the router, but this may or may not be a problem for morfheas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morfheas
ID: 10668936
Thanks all set up everything last night and works great.  Even secured the network.  I was using winXP by the way
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10672203
morfheas,

In the future you may want to keep in mind the "Split points" link right above your comment box.  This allows you to split the points of your question between several different people.  Congratulations on your success!

Yohan
0