Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AGP Aperture problems.

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello... again =)

I am having a problem with setting my AGP aperture in bios. It's currently set at 32 MB (too low!) but whenever I change it to anything else (like 64 or 128) my system becomes EXTREMELY unstable, I get hundreds of errors when windows boots up (a bunch of file not found errors with really weird file names) My system will go back to normal if I reset it back to 32.  What am I doing wrong?

My system is:
P4 2.8 GHz
ASUS P4P800 mobo
512 MB RAM
Sapphire Radeon 9800 pro (256 mb)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 10658632
Oh btw, I'm running Windows XP home.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 320 total points
ID: 10658724
set it to 256Mb

then enter safe mode and reinstall your drivers for the card.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 10658919
Thanks buck, I can't try that yet cuz i'm not home, but I will let you know how that works. For some extra points... what exactly does setting the AGP Aperture do? I just read somewhere that you should set it to 1/2 your system RAM... will it give a performance boost or anything like that? Just a curious newb here =)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 10659020
AGP aperature is used when the video card runs out of memory, which shouldn't happen with modern cards that have loads of RAM.  Going to system RAM is slow for a video card, so if it happens, you must have huge textures.

Half of available RAM?  An old wives' tale...
http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread/t-4504.html
0