Solved

Setup file  produced by Package and Deployment Wizard unreilable

Posted on 2004-03-23
5
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi.......

I am not sure how to deal with this problem... I develped my first big VB application and needed the Pacage the Deployment Wizard to produce a Setup file that can install the application on other computers.... All goes well until I try to use the Setup file produced by the Wizard... On some computers the Setup works like a charm and the application runs without a problem, but on others the application generates an  error message informing the user that the path to the database file is incorrect.... All the computers I tried use the same operating system (XP)...... and the only difference I have noticed is that on the computers where the application ran successfully a Microstf Visual Studio 6 was previously installed....
 
the Setup file resides on a USB flash card which the computers see as a drive, and I install the application directly from that card...

Help is needed fast ..... thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tariqanis
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
Comment Utility
What sort of database?  Is MDAC included in your package (MDAC_TYP.exe)?  if not, does manually pre-installing the latest MDAC fix the problem?  Then include MDAC in your install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tariqanis
Comment Utility
The database is Microsoft Access.. only one table is used.. and this is the first time I hear of MDAC... can you elaborate a little... is it part of VB? If not how do I obtain it or how do i get the MDAC fix..?.... I am also not very sure of what you mean by "manually pre-installing the latest MDAC. Install it where...? in the folder which contains the Setup file  created by the Package and Deployment Wizard...?

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JohnBPrice
JohnBPrice earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
MDAC is Microsoft's data access client package, including Access & SQL Server.  Generally, if your app is using ADO or ODBC or Jet (Access), you need to ensure MDAC gets installed.  Typically it is installed with Visual Studio, which is what made me suspect it.  It is also installed with many apps that use Microsoft data access.  The package & deployment wizard will normally include it in your setup if your app uses ADO or data bound controls (but I'm not sure how it decides).  It's easy to check, in the package & deployment list of files to include, make sure MDAC_TYP.exe is checked.  MDAC_TYP.exe is the runtime installation.

You have one or more installs of MDAC on your machine, look for MDAC_TYP.exe, sometimes MDAC_TYP25.exe.  Likely places are Windows\System32 and C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Redist.   Version 2.7 is the latest I know of, but anything from 2.4 up usually works and the install will not downgrade a machine if you install a version older than one already installed.

So take the MDAC_TYP.exe from your machine and run it on a problematic machine and see if it fixes the problem (or make sure it is in your install).

Of course, the problem could be completely different.  What is the path to the .mdb your project expects?  I presume you checked that the .mdb is actually there?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Where is your Access database? How do you connect to it? Do all users have read-write permissions in the folder where your database is located?
0