Solved

Running a Servlet on Lotus Notes Client 6.5

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there!

I'm VERY new to Lotus Notes and I recently installed the Lotus Notes 6.5 Client to start soem development.

What I want to do is run a "Hello World" Servlet on my client.

I wanted to know how that's done. I read the help and created a servlet directory under my domino dir. I also added the var in the notes.ini file:

JavaUserClasses=C:\Program Files\lotus\notes\data\domino\servlet\ExampleServlet.class

When I surf to http://localhost/servlet/ExampleServlet, an error is displayed: "Cannot find server"

Seems like a very simple problem, but it's really driving me crazy, so if you know any hints on how to overcome this problem, please let me know!!!

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:prohacx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 45 total points
ID: 10658951
when u just give http://localhost, does it givethe domino page ?.

if yes then u might have to look at this article.

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/0/a504dce46e96039d852569e500707738?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10658953
when u just give http://localhost, does it givethe domino page ?.

if yes then u might have to look at this article.

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/0/a504dce46e96039d852569e500707738?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 40 total points
ID: 10658965
What are you talking about?????

Servelets can be run on the Domino server.  I am not aware of any supported way to run servlets on the Designer client (or the Notes client).  You can run Applets on the Notes client.  You can run Servlets on the Domino server.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 40 total points
ID: 10659722
servlets cannot be run from local client unless you have tomcat or some j2ee server is running on your local and you set servlet to run in that space.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:prohacx
ID: 10665286
O.K., so I was wrong: it seems I cannot runs Servlets on my client. I thought I could do that anyway, because I can run agents and so...

Anyway, I copied the .class files to the servlet directory of a testserver and when I call them from my browser, they are getting instanciated by the JVM of the Domino Server, but the log shows an error and the servlets return a HTTP 500: internal server error.

The error in the log is: HTTP JVM: java.lang.UnsupportedCLassVersionError: ArticleExampleServlet (unsupported major.minor version 48.0): unsupported major.minor version 48.0

Any ideas?

I already tried running 2 differrent servlets: the one from the Lotus Notes Developer help and the one from the article  p_partha posted.

Thanks in advance!

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:prohacx
ID: 10665365
Seems like I found the answer to my last question myself, simply recompile with an older jdk (1.3), since Notes JVM doesn't understand 1.4 because it's 1.3 itself...

I'll split the points here, because you guys all helped me. Sorry for this basic question, but I really just started using Notes and I'm doing it all by myself, so I still have to figure out a LOT by myself!!!

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10670255
Pretty soon, you'll be helping other people here out with their Notes/Java questions, so don't fret!
0