Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Mouseover not working when uploaded to the internet

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using HotMetal to design a website. Everything works fine when I test it locally. However when I upload the Source to my website, the buttons defined as 'mouseover' display the red 'X' as in image not available or some such (IE6 SP1 set to display errors give the ever useful "Object Expected"). A static version of the same thing display the gif correctly. It is only when the Javascript is added (I let Hotmetal do this automatically) that the image fails to appear.

I am running the title page in 'Frames' I dont know if this has anything to do with it.

Any ideas would be good thanks. (BTW I have also tried 2 different ISPs so I dont think its anything to do with the hosting side of things)
0
Comment
Question by:bmtech
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
btech1 earned 172 total points
ID: 10658922
The image cannot be found. Check its location and make sure it has the right path.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jaysolomon
jaysolomon earned 164 total points
ID: 10658984
type the address to your image in the addy bar and see if it is even there

like
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/images/logoWhiteSmall.gif

if it is then copy the full path and start from there
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dgelinas
dgelinas earned 164 total points
ID: 10659222
it's probably looking for them on your hard drive and not on the remote site
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:btech1
ID: 10659272
If you are not sure about the relative link (../your.gif) of the image, then put a absolute path instead (http://site/images/your.gif).
0