[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2000 web outlook and public folders

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i'm using exchange 2000 web outlook for people on the road... I would like to know if it is possible to move objects from the inbox to public folders within web outlook 2000 and if yes... how???

thanks
bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobsensor
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 252 total points
ID: 10659138
This is not supported in exchange 2000 OWA as far as I now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10660066
That is correct, for exchange 2k it is not supported to move from a user folder to a public folder. But...you can mail enable the public folder through Exchange system manager and then forward the mail from the user to the public folder you need (just like any other email forward)

Isi
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 10668480
ok thanks....

Does someone know how to work around this problem????.....

I tried to access my web access mailbox (owa) using outlook 2002, it works fine but I don't see the public folders, but when I access it directly from IE I can see them...

Why is this???

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 10688779
can someone help me on the last question please???

bob
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Isigow
Isigow earned 248 total points
ID: 10688934
I already gave you the only workaround I know of, Mail enable the public folder and forward mail to the folder, this will give you the ability to basically copy mail to the public folder.
As for the problem with IE vs Outlook, If it happens on everyone's outlook then it is most likely an exchange problem. If it only happens on your outlook, then it is an outlook problem.
Try changing the outlook profile delivery location. You may be moving all your mail to your computer into a PST file, if you goto Tools->Email Accounts
There is a pull down menu in the bottm left marked: New Mail Delivery Location, make sure this says: Mailbox - UserName, not Personal Folders (which is what it defaults to)

Isi
0