[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

overview of how to network using a router

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm looking for a explanition of how to network 4 computers using a router so that each computer can access resources on one-another
each computer is running XP-pro

A web site with the setting and changes would be great if there is one
0
Comment
Question by:Orlando15767
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10658912
are you sure you want to use a router?

if I had 4 computers that I wanted to connect, I would just buy a small switch and plug them all into it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Orlando15767
ID: 10658957
well I'm using a router with built in wireless as to split the broadband connections and I also use a wireless HP printer

I just can't seem to figure out how to "see" the other computer that are connected to the router
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10659264
on each PC, have you assigned IP addressing information? (or does the rtr have DHCP?)

on each PC, run 'ipconfig /all' and post the results...also, try to use 'ping' to test if you can connect from one PC to another
'ping <ip of other pc>'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Orlando15767
ID: 10660072
the router is using dhcp

when I run ipconfig if flashes up and then disapears very quickly
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10660179
sorry, you need to run it from a command prompt...

do Start - Run, and run 'cmd'
then try ipconfig /all

once you see what IP addresses each PC is using, try to ping them (again, from a command prompt) you should get responses back rather that host not found or timeout errors...
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 10663120
try this
http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpwin9x.htm
and from a great expert lrmoore
First and formost, make sure there is no firewall software running! XP has built in PFW.Turn off the Internet Connection Firewall ICF in the advanced settings for the Lan Connection. Check for Norton Internet Security AV/Firewall, BlackIce, ZoneAlarm, et al.

-------------

Next, check your XP networking setup:

http://support.chartermi.net/support/pipeline/windows/winxp_network.html

Although this link says to set netbios over tcp/ip to "default", follow the instructions below...

-------------

Turn on "Simple file sharing" on the XP machine. Open explorer, click tools, click folder options, click the view tab and scroll down until you see "Use simple file sharing" then check the box..

----------------

For the duration of testing, enable the Guest account on XP. If all works, you can deal with that issue later (username/passwords for everyone on every PC)

----------------

Client for Microsoft Networks needs to be the primary network logon for all other machines

----------------

All machines are in the same workgroup


Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP

Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.

Click Network Connections.

Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.

Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.

Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.

Click the WINS tab.

Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times.

Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.

Close the Network Connections window.

Step 2: Start the Computer Browser Service

Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.

In the console tree, expand Services and Applications.

Click Services.

In the right details pane, verify that the Computer Browser service is started, right-click Computer Browser, and then click Start.

Close the Computer Management window.

References:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314366

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315267

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/slowbrowse02.htm

http://www.michna.com/kb/WxNetwork.htm




make sure you have enabled file and printer sharing, and it si bound to the NIC's and
Run local security policy editor from control panel admin tools and set the local policy, Network Access: Let everyone permissions apply to anonymous users, to enabled and make sure guest account is enabled



or
on the XP machine

Start | Programs | Administrative Tools | Local Security Policy

Security Settings

Sharing Mode- Change this to "Classic Mode - Local users Authenticate as Themselves" (as opposed to "Guest only" the default model)

this fix will be applied after a restart

See:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/506.asp?frame=true




0