Solved

ADD REMOVE PROGRAMS ICON IN WINDOWS 2000 CONTROL PANEL

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I HAVE A PROBLEM AND HAVE HAD IT FOR A WHILE, THE ADD REMOVE PROGRAMS ICON EXISTS IN CONTROL PANEL BUT WHEN YOU CLICK ON IT, NOTHING HAPPENS, ABSOLUTLY NOTHING. I CAN INSTALL PROGRAM S FINE BUT CANNOT GET IN THERE TO UNINSTALL ITEMS. HOW CAN I CORRECT THIS PROBLEM?
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10659012
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10659036
click start/run
type in:
SFC /Scannow

this checks the system files for errors
gl
chad
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 10659883
No tneither of the above suggestions worked or resolved my problem. I still cannot get access to the add remove programs.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Isigow earned 500 total points
ID: 10660215
This should do it:
http://www.jsifaq.com/subm/tip6000/rh6032.htm
Had the same problem before, this cleared it right up

Isi
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10660286
Isi,
Will that same fix work in xp?  Can you post it for this one here as well?
thanks
Chad
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20928901.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10660637
As far as I know it fails on WinXP (but obviously it could be tried), but I read in Experts-exchange a few weeks ago that WinSockXPFix repaired the problem http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe
0