Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Building a Personal Video Recorder/Personal Computer

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Greetings,

I would like to get some recommendations on the configuration that
assembled at Newegg.com.  The computer is going to be used for normal computing applications and will double as a personal video recorder (like a Tivo).  I have a link to my wish list below.
Specifically, I was advised to go with a processor that has an 800MHz
front side bus and would like some recommendations on the best overall
price/performance value.  Your advice is greatly appreciated.

http://secure.newegg.com/app/WishR.asp?ID=672309
0
Comment
Question by:jwm1976
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 220 total points
ID: 10659111
Very nice components you got lined up there!

I noticed two things:
1) The cpu you chose is a P4 2.8b, which has a 533 FSB.  You want the 2.8c, which has the 800 FSB.

2) You chose an 865 chipset motherboard.  Why not get an 875 chipset board for the same price?  I recently bought an Abit IC7-G for about the same price, and unless you are going for features on the Asus, why not get the real deal chipset?  I have purchased Asus motherboards also, but I think the Abit is a better value here.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 40 total points
ID: 10661054
I agree with Callandor about the 875 chipset.  It will give you a little better overall preformance.

Have you thought about getting a TV tuner instead of the AIW.  The AIW 9600 is a very nice card.  To save you some money, maybe,  you could get a 9600 pro and a tv tuner.  It might save you some money, might not.

Overall your system looks very nice.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwm1976
ID: 10661250

I chose the ASUS board because I heard that they make a very high quality/stable motherboard.  I am not worried about cost.  I just want a top notch motherboard.  I agree that I should go with the 875 chipset.  Can you provide me with some recommendations?  I did make note of the Abit IC7-G and will look into it further tomorrow when I have a day off from work.

Thanks for the advice!
~Jim
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10661365
The Abit IC7-G uses the 875 chipset, and newegg sells it for the same price.  If you want, you can step up for more features in the IC7-MAX3, but that's about the same as the Asus P4C800 Deluxe.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10673318
Can I ask why the grade of a C?  I reason would be nice to help people out better in the future.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10673482
Yes, jwm1976, do you realize that a C grade means we barely helped at all?  Did you know you were giving a C?
0