?
Solved

Shared Folders on win2k3

Posted on 2004-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello All !

I am trying to create shared folders on windows server 2003. I plan to access the data from XP workstations.

I don't think I have to install any CALs for this. But when I try to open the shared files (access database) it gives me an error.

"Mocrosoft jet engine ...... and says database is opened by another user and can't be changed... " 

I am only trying to open the DB on one machine, db is not open anywhere else. Also, I gave the ful control permissions too.

Help...
N
0
Comment
Question by:neh2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 150 total points
ID: 10658993
when access opens a database it creates a lock file in the same folder as the original db.  check your folder to see if there is one.  if so try deleting it.
also try this..
open access (without a loading a db)
click file/ open
navigate to the db ... note that next to the open button there is a drop down menu arrow.  click that and open exclusive.
hth
CHAD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ugrum
ID: 10659211
Keep in mind that by default Windows 2003 creates a shares that are read-only. Go to share properties and click permissions button - Everyone group has only Read permission. This is different from Windows 2000 where folders were shared with Everyone-Full Control permission.
0