Solved

Wireless 802.11b broadband router with dialup

Posted on 2004-03-23
15
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hello there, i am not a network savvy,i am trying to setup wireless connection in my home.
the problem is i dont have DSL/cable boradband connection,,all i have is Dialup..so i am basically trying to share my dialup connection ( or internet) thru out all the computers i have in the house wirelessly.
so do i still need wireless router to connect the dialup to the rounter and a lan to my desktop and everything else ( my laptop and another desktop) will be in wireless network)..i checked out the spec of the router but it has only RJ-45 adapter, not RJ-11..is there any different kind of router to serve RJ-11.....help me out here......network gurus :) hehe
0
Comment
Question by:openujs
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10659386
You need a Wireless Access Point, not a router.  You would connect the WAP to a hub or switch which the computer with the modem.  On the computer with the modem, you would enable Internet Connection Sharing.  (ICS).
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10659710
Pseudocyber is correct. Just for claification here's how it would work:

phone line-->PC running ICS--->Ethernet cable to hub/switch-->Wireless access point plugs into hub/switch
Wireless client-->associates with the access-point, becomes a client on the inside network for the ICS system.
Any number of wireless clients can work at the same time.
The ICS computer must be always on, and will act as  the "router" in this scenario.
NO ICS is needed on any other client PC.
Don't get a wireless router, your PC is the router, get a wireless Access Point. There is a difference.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 10660752
If you already have bought a wireless router, you *can* use it between the ICS PC and the clients (use a separate private range for the crossover Ethernet connection between the router and PC).  But it won't include the modem support you need the ICS machine to provide.

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10661334
the best solution would be an analog modem router and an access point.
phone line-->analog modem and router-->access point-->PCs.
 We used a similar setup until quite recently.
ICS would require one computer on at all times, and these analog routers are available quite cheaply(although they are getting rarer) also some routers have a serial port for a modem.

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/digitally-unique/gs002an201.html
http://www.homenethelp.com/sharing/modem.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:openujs
ID: 10661665
Irmore,
why do i need Ethernet cable to hub/switch, can i not directly connect ethernet cable ( i guess u r talking about 10/100 base T) to WAP? I am looking of cheap solution. thanks all for participation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openujs
ID: 10661679
also,,,what is the proper name of that hub/switch if i need to buy one like in circuit city..any spec on that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:openujs
ID: 10661723
Also,,PennGwyn,,
I have not bought a router yet but i found one on tigerdirect for only $20..( .11b though),,but what do u mean by "use a separate private range for the crossover Ethernet connection between the router and PC).  But it won't include the modem support you need the ICS machine to provide.",,could u try to explain that one more time.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10661816
Yes, you could connect a wireless access point's Ethernet port directly to the Ethernet port of the PC running ICS without the use of a hub or switch. You might need a simple crossover cable (Ethernet X-over) instead.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 10663255
IF you are running Xp you can set up dial up sharing thought xp and use the wireless as a switch for your other pc's if you are running 98 or me and the other pc's are the same I would suggest a dial up proxy server software which you can get that at www.analogx.com I have used this serveral times and works really well and it is free ware. I hope this makes sense and helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 10663332
You can get older wired routers like the SMC 7004BR with a serial modem wan port for next to nothing. Then add a wireless AP.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10665598
public:

I think that is the same as my suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:openujs
ID: 10670410
so i dont need any firewall and proxy server stuff...so a Nic card in my PC,,crossover cable,,WAP and PMCIA wireless card for my compaq 1200 laptop will do the magic.
by the way i have win2k server running on both machines...
i will try that and let u know what happened...
0
 

Author Comment

by:openujs
ID: 10766993
hey guys..i have decided to order these two items
 D-Link - DWL-700AP - 11Mbps 802.11b Wireless Access Point
 and
 D-Link Dual Band A/B 2.4/5GHz Wireless PC Card ( PCMCIA card ) for my notebook
but they also have "Horizons - HZ1500 - 802.11b Wireless LAN Card " for $89, how come this one is 89 but PC card is only 10. i thought they both r PCMCIA card for laptop.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:openujs
ID: 10882919
i decided to wait until i get broadband ( DSL or cable),,somebody told me that it is worth less sharing internet in dialup,,signal is not strong enough for it to be shared among computers connected wireless..Does anyone know is it true? :)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 20 total points
ID: 10903327
It is not signal strength, but the more computers that share a connection simultaneously, the slower each connection is.
On dailup, if you are not all using the connection at the same time, the speed for each PC is as fast as the connection.
0