Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE crashes when open a VBP

Posted on 2004-03-23
16
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

I have built a vbp on machineA in visual basic 6
I want to look at this vbp on machineB (which also has visual basic 6 installed)


when i open the vbp on machineB it immediately crashes out of the project and shuts down the whole visual studio IDE.

why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:cocosteel
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrPan
ID: 10659357
Sounds like an installation problem try reinstall VB on machine B
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10661018
Do you get an error message?

Do both machines have the same VB service pack installed?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 10661372
A get-round, and possible a diagnostic, would be to create a new project an the target machine and to add all the references , then the components and the files in one by one.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cocosteel
ID: 10666036
i have a progress bar on the application

and the vbp crashes out of the ide when it comes to reference this progress bar component.

The log says " Line 26: Class ComctlLib.ProgressBar of control ProgressBar1 was not a loaded control class."

0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosteel
ID: 10666101
any ideas

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10666125
Check the components, must be missing a component or missing reference!

0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosteel
ID: 10666454
i just tried to create a new project on machineB  and it was fine until i tried to reference windows common controls 5.0.  

When i did this i just crashed out of the IDE.

But on machineA i have no problem referencing the windows common controls 5.0




0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10666572
What are the Operating Systems?
Is the Windows Common Comtrols 5.0 correctly registered?
What if you add a reference to Windows Common Controls 6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosteel
ID: 10666861
both windows 2k professional

machineA had SP2
then had visual studio6 installed
then had SP3 applied

machineB had SP3 applied
then had visual studio6 installed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10667008
Maybe upgrade them both to SP4?

Is the Windows Common Comtrols 5.0 correctly registered?
What if you add a reference to Windows Common Controls 6?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10667088
May be you try to copy the file comct232.ocx from working machine to the other and registry


Also you have want to try sp5 for VB6
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosteel
ID: 10667590
eddkyt

how do i register ocx from the command line? is it regsvr32?



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10667916
regsvr32 c:/Winnt/system32/comct232.ocx

Or just open the ocx file with regsvr32 in the windows explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosteel
ID: 10675838
The original VBP contains a reference to COMCTL32.OCX

This works fine on machineA
But on machineB it crashes out of the IDE when i open the VBP.

----------------------------

So i started a new project on MachineB and one at a time tried to reference

1. microsoft windows common controls 5.0 (SP2)
-COMCTL32.ocx
2. microsoft windows common controls 6.0 (SP3)
-MSCOMCTL.ocx
3. microsoft windows common controls-2 5.0 (SP2)
-COMCT232.ocx
4. microsoft windows common controls-2 6.0 (SP3)
-MSCOMCT2.ocx
5. microsoft windows common controls-3 6.0 (SP3)
-COMCT332.ocx

every one made me immediately crash out of the IDE.

-----------------------------------------

so then i regsvr32 c:/Winnt/system32/comct232.ocx this was successful BUT did not change anything.

---------------------

i was unable to register any of the other ocx's as it returned an error.


thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
p_sie earned 1400 total points
ID: 10675963
About the windows common controls ... 6.0
Recent versions are SP4,5,6  (numbers are not really related to the SP of VB)
So please update your VB-IDE to SP5 first
You can find it at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp5/default.aspx

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:p_sie
ID: 10685924
Problem solved?
Greetings P_Sie
0