Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 computer randomly restarts

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Dell Optiplex GX 260 running Windows 2000 that will randomly restart for some reason.  I checked the event log and there was a message that read:  The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugckeck was: 0x00000050 (0xe35b9064, 0x00000000, 0xb7a11c76, 0x00000001).  The event id was 1001, event category was none, the type was information and the source was save dump.  Any ideas on what may be causing this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:pitbullhead
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10660384
That is a pretty generic message.

1). I would check testing your memory by either replacing it or going to http://www.simmtester.com/page/products/demos.asp if you comp stays up long enough.

2). Also, you might want to run chkdsk /R from either the recovery console or on bootup to check the hard drive.

3). Might be worth checking for viruses too with an up to date virus scanner.

4). You might also want to check for spyware/adware with Spybot @ www.safer-networking.org (make sure to update it after downloading).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
richth earned 2000 total points
ID: 10660897
previous post is only partially right about this being a generic message.  More correct would be to say it can be caused by several different things.

However, the Stop 0x50 fault is somewhat specific in that it occurs when trying to read from memory (specified as non-pageable), but is not able to locate it at the specified address or read data from that address.

My advice is to read the article at ... http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/prork/prhd_exe_duol.asp  and follow the suggestion in the "Resolving the Problem" section.

Good luck, and let us know.

richth
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10661283
All good advice..  But another thing you might want to do, is download the System Config Utility (that comes standard with XP) and place it on your desktop...  You can execute it from there and go to the Startup tab, and stop any programs from starting at boot..  (Except perhaps your AV software).  also go to the Services tab and ck the box "Hide Windows Services"  Stop any unnecessary services, and reboot the computer..

You can get msconfig from here:

W2K Msconfig Utility

http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html

Now you should be able to troubleshoot this without anything interfering with your system..

FE
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:uelitribelhorn
ID: 10662549
Open the box and check the mainboard for electrolytic capacitors who have been breaking open or leaking. If so, replace them if possible or replace the mainboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pitbullhead
ID: 10714138
Ran chkdsk /r and everything seems good there.  Ran a virus scan with McAfee 7.1 and it seems fine.  Ran spybot and removed anything that was found there.  Has latest service packs and all updates from windows update.  Also ran dell diagnostics (the complete one...took forever!) and everything checked out fine.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10714387
If that fails you could try a Windows 2000 repair. Although it sounds hardware related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pitbullhead
ID: 10827300
Thank you all for your input on this issue.  Richth's link was the most helpful in resolving the problem.  Seems to be resolved now.
0